Product Infomation Community Board Testimonials
Customer Support Privacy & Security
Aromatherapy
Bottles & Caps
Hair Care
Henna/Incense
Mouth Care
Skin Care
Superfoods for Health
Articles on Natural Healing
Community Board
Testimonials

Uncle Harry’s Pure Moringa Oil


Moringaceae Family- Moringa oleifera

An African Cosmetic Oil

          Traditionally used for cooking and in other food preparations, Moringa oil is a non-drying nutty flavored oil with a pale yellow consistency. It has tremendous cosmetic value and is used in body and hair care as a moisturizer and skin conditioner. Moringa oil, as olive oil is useful in lifting dirt out of the hair and is an efficient natural cleanser. By simply wetting the hair, massaging the oil into the scalp and rinsing can effectively clean and moisturize the scalp.

          Moringa oil blends easily with essential oils and this combined with its non-drying quality and its ease of dispensability on the skin make it a perfect massage oil. Other uses include soapmaking and for use in cosmetic preparations such as lip balm and cremes.