Product Infomation Community Board Testimonials
Customer Support Privacy & Security
Aromatherapy
Bottles & Caps
Hair Care
Henna/Incense
Mouth Care
Skin Care
Superfoods for Health
Articles on Natural Healing
Community Board
Testimonials

Nature’s Anti-Wrinkling Agent


Simmondsia Chinenis

          Crushed from the seeds of the Jojoba plant which originates in the Sonoran Desert of Southern California, Jojoba Oil became known to the West by Spanish missionaries. They noted the traditional use of the oil by Native Americans for cosmetic, medical, and nutritional purposes. Today, Jojoba oil is widely known as Nature’s most perfect conditioner and moisturizer for healthy skin and hair. It is an excellent emollient and possesses deep penetrating and absorbing qualities.

          Scientists have identified the cause of dandruff, hair loss and scalp disorders, to be caused by deposits of sebum collecting and solidifying around hair follicles. Jojoba oil removes the embedded sebum and makes the scalp less acidic. Jojoba contains vitamins E and B-complex, silicon, chromium, copper, zinc, and is rich in iodine.

          Research shows that insaponifiables applied to the skin promotes and even increases dermal elastin which helps our skin retain its youthfulness. Starting from our early twenties (even younger if we spend a lot of time sun bathing) our skin starts losing its elasticity, developing cracks (or wrinkles) with the progressive loss of elastin fiber. All vegetable oils contain insaponifiables to some degree, most around 2 to 3%. Jojoba has 50%. Used daily, Jojoba oil can help fight time, dramatically reducing fine lines and wrinkles.