Product Infomation Community Board Testimonials
Customer Support Privacy & Security
Aromatherapy
Bottles & Caps
Hair Care
Henna/Incense
Mouth Care
Skin Care
Superfoods for Health
Articles on Natural Healing
Community Board
Testimonials

Baobab - African Cosmetic Oil

Bombacaeae Family- Adansonia digitata

          Called Mbuyu in Swahili, Baobab oil is derived from the seeds of the baobab tree which is native to East and Southern Africa. Baobab oil has been used for centuries and is one of Africa’s best kept secrets. It is a wholly natural product that exhibits impressive moisturizing benefits for skin care, as a hair conditioner, and has been used extensively by the locals for cooking. It combines easily with other oils and ingredients for use in skin care formulations, such as lotions and cremes.

          An advantage of Baobab over other oils is its stability during storage. It stores longer than other unrefined oils and blends easily with other essential and fixed oils. It is clear, golden-yellow mobile oil that has a slight nutty aroma.